::The £4000 scholarship is available to Indian students undertaking the Liverpool John Moores University MBA as taught in the Manchester, Birmingham, Leeds or Glasgow Kaplan campuses     :: Changes to UK Student Visa – Tier 4 of the points-based system.    
Cross Country Comparison
Email   Print
You are here > Home > Admission  
>> Admission Criteria >> Cost of Education >> Mandatory Tests >> Visa Information >> After Studies

Admission Criteria
 

USA

UK AUSTRALIA CANADA New Zealand Singapore

Courses / Programs Admitted in

For Bachelor's and Master's programs

For Bachelor's, Master's and Doctoral (PhD) degrees

For Certificate, Diploma, Undergraduate, Postgraduate and PhD programs

For Certificate, Diploma, Bachelors, Masters and PhD programs For Certificate, Diploma, Bachelors, Masters and PhD programs For Certificate, Diploma, Bachelors, Masters and PhD programs

Mandatory Tests

TOEFL or IELTS for English proficiency

IELTS or TOEFL. Universities can waive the English requirement for admission if the student has scores of 65% and above in English in their 10th and 12th  standard.

For admission, score requirement if flexible. IELTS. 5.5  bands (overall) is mandatory for applying for Visa.

TOEFL or IELTS for English proficiency IELTS for English proficiency IELTS required only for MBA

Documents required

Extensive documents
Click here for the list
Moderate documentation
Click here for list
Easy documentation
click here for list
Moderate documentation click here for list Moderate documentation (Link to Document Checklist) Easy documentation (Link to Document Checklist)

Entry criteria

Minimum second class

Minimum high second class and IELTS 5.5 bands and above

Second class and above with minimum 6 bands. For diplomas 5.5 bands overall. Minimum 5.0 bands if student wants to go for ELICOS program

Minimum second class and IELTS 6.0 bands and above Minimum second class and IELTS 5.0 bands and above Minimum second class and IELTS 5.0 bands and above

No of backlogs

Any number of backlogs depending on the university

Any number of backlogs depending on the university

Any number of backlogs depending on the university

Any number of backlogs depending on the university Any number of backlogs depending on the university Any number of backlogs depending on the university

How early can I apply

Students need to apply nine months to one year before for financial aid and Six months before, for admission.

Students may apply at least 3 to 6 months before starting date.

Students may apply 3 to 6 months early.

Students may apply at least 3 to 6 months before starting date. For Bachelor's, Master's and Doctorate: at least 3 months before course commencement date. For Diplomas and Certificates: At any point of time. For Universities: Dec / Jan falling before intake For other institutions: 3 months before course commencement date.
Lead time
For offer letter/I-20

Between 1-4 Months depending on the University

One week to one month

Three days to two weeks

Between 3 to 12 weeks Colleges: 4 days
Universities: 4 to 6 weeks.
Universities: 4 to 6 weeks.
Other Institutions: 2 working days

Relevant study in the past

Required except for
MBA, MIS, and IT
Required except for
MBA, MIS, and IT
Moderately Required. MBA and
IT  are relaxed
NA Moderately Required. MBA is relaxed Moderately Required. MBA is relaxed
Cost of Education

 

USA [in USD]

UK [In Pounds]

Australia [In AUD]

Canada [In Pounds]

New Zealand [in NZ $] Singapore [in SGD]

'Master's per Year'

$18,000 to $40,000

£7500 to £11,000

AUD 13,000 to AUD 20,000

$6,000 to $30,000 $18,000 to $22,000 Universities : $ 6,220
Other Institutions : $ 2,150

Bachelors / diploma per year

$12,000 to $40,000

We don't process applications normally

Diploma $10,000 to $13,000

$6,000 to $18,000 $13,500 to $17,500 Universities : $ 6,220
Other Institutions : $ 2,150

No of years

2 years for masters ( 4 semesters)
4 years for bachelors ( 8 semester)

I year for masters ( two semesters)

2 years Masters
3 years Bachelor's 
2 years diploma

2 years for masters 3 to 4 years for Bachelors 1.5 to 2 years for masters
3 years for Bachelors
Diplomas : 6 to 18 months
Bachelors : 2 to 3 years
Masters : 1 to 2 years
MBA : 15 months

Scholarships

Depending on the students profile scholarships are possible [Mostly for Engineering Programs]

Chances of getting 1000 pounds to 2000 pounds [mostly bursary scholarships]

Fully paid programmes. No chance for scholarships

Depending on the students profile scholarships are possible Depending on the students profile scholarships are possible Depending on the students profile scholarships are possible

Lowest option
Per year fee

$8,000

£7500

For masters : AUD 10,000 For diploma
AUD 7000

$5,000 $10,000 $ 2,150

Part time work

20 hrs per week only [On Campus only] Full time during vacations.

20 hrs per week during the course time and fulltime during the vacations

20 hr per week during studies. Fulltime during vacations

20 hrs per week during the course time and fulltime during the vacations (Off-campus option after 6 months) 20 hrs per week during the course time and fulltime during the vacations Not possible

Pay for part-time work

8 to 14 $ per hour

6 £-8 £ Per hour

$ 8 to $12 Per hour

$ 8 to $12 Per hour Up to $12.5 Per hour ($10 after Tax Deduction) NA

Accommodation

Most common is shared accommodation
$120 to $150

London 40-70 £ Rest of UK
25-40 £

Most common is shared accommodation
$120 to $150

Most common is shared accommodation $250 - $550 Most common is shared accommodation $250 - $400 Most common is shared accommodation in public housing $300 - $600 per month

Deposit payable for admission confirmation

Some universities ask for an 1-20 deposit (for issuing the same)- $ 200 to 1 semester fee.

Tuition and accommodation deposit 1,000 to 5,000 Pounds

First semester fees + or - Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC)

First semester fees 1 year tuition fee payable after Visa Approval in Principal. Tuition deposit payable as per terms and conditions in offer letter after In-Principal Approval.
Mandatory Tests
  IELTS TOEFL GRE GMAT SAT

Score valid for

2 Years

2 Years

5 Years

5 Years

2 Years

Test Fees

Rs. 7200/-

$ 165

$ 180

$ 250

$ 94

Subject Test Fees $150 $ 89 (Listening) or $ 78 (Others)
ASR Fee
(per Univ.)
Rs 1000/- $ 17 $ 23 $ 28 $ 9.50

Test Dates

Every Week

Every Week

Every Week

Every Week

Every 2-3
Months

Test Centers

IDP & British Council i.e. 2 centers

Many

Prometric Test Center

Prometric Test Centers

1 at all major cities

Retaking of Test

No minimum time frame

Not in the same month

Not in the same month

Not in the same month

Not  Specified

Type of Testing

PBT*

iBT*

CAT*

CAT*

CAT*

Maximum Marks

9.0 Bands

120

1600

800

2400

Minimum Qualifying Score

5.5 Bands

73 Bachelor's
79 Master's

1000

450

1200

Modules Tested

Reading, Writing, Speaking & Listening

Reading, Writing, Speaking & Listening

Verbal, Quantitative, Analytical Writing Assessment [AWA]

Verbal, Mathematical & quantitative Skills. Analytical writing Assessment(AWA)

Essay, Reading, Writing, Mathematics

Website

www.ielts.org www.toefl.org www.gre.org www.mba.com www.collegeboard.com
PBT - Paper Based Test
IBT - Internet Based Test
CAT - Computer Adaptive Test
Visa Information

 

USA UK Australia CANADA New Zealand Singapore

Visa Application Fee

$ 140

£ 255

Aus$ 540

$125 (Rs. 700 Service Charges at VFS) Rs. 7,900/- Varies from Institution to Institution

Mode of payment

Cash at HDFC Bank

Cash / Demand Draft
For Details

Demand Draft /Online
Click Here for details

Demand Draft Demand Draft Demand Draft

Interview

Mandatory

In some Rare Cases

In random cases

In some Rare Cases In some Rare Cases Not required

Time taken for grant  of Visa

After Interview

Between 7-15 Days

1-3 Months

SPP - 3 weeks & Non-SPP 3 to 6 weeks approximately Positive Profile Category A: 15 days; Positive Profile Category B: 30 days; Other Student Visa Applications: 15 to 18 weeks approximately 3 to 4 weeks

Documents Required

I-20, Sevis Fee Receipt, HDFC Bar Code, Academics, Financial Documents, Passport, Mandatory Visa forms [DS Forms], Any other relevant Documents

Unconditional Offer Letter, Fee receipt, Academics, Financial Documents, Passport, Mandatory Visa Application form , Any other relevant Documents

CoE, Academics, Financial Documents, Passport, Mandatory Visa forms, Any other relevant Documents

Acceptance Letter, Fee Receipt, Academics, Financial Documents, Passport, Application forms, Supplementary forms, Any other relevant documents Covering Letter with Hand written SOP, Offer of Place and Accommodation Guarantee Letter, Medical Certificate, Police Clearance Certificate, Academics, Financial Documents, Passport, Application forms, Supplementary forms, Any other relevant documents Offer Letter, Academics, Financial Documents, Passport Copy, Birth Certificate

Tracking the Visa

The decision except for 221 G Candidates. Passport can be tracked at online and by SMS.  Contact us for details.

Online and by SMS. Contact us for details.

Online and by SMS Contact us details.

Online and by SMS. Contact us for details. Online and by SMS. Contact us for details. Through institution offering admission

Visa Chances

Depends on the interview

Pretty good if student follows the visa Rules & Regulations

Pretty good if student follows the visa Rules & Regulations

Pretty good if student follows the visa Rules & Regulations Pretty good if student follows the visa Rules & Regulations Pretty good if student follows the visa Rules & Regulations

Official website

www.vfs-usa.co.in

www.vfs-uk.co.in

www.vfs-au-in.com

www.vfs-canada.co.in www.ttsnzisvisas.com www.ica.gov.sg
After Studies
USA UK Australia CANADA New Zealand Singapore

Default work-permit

1 Year [OPT] or 29 Months STEM Program

2 Years Post-Study Work (Tier 1)

1.5 Years

Post-Graduation Work Permit (Ref: Click Here) Post-Graduation Work Permit (Ref: Link to Work in NZ page) Job Search Visa

Employment after education, through

Employers Sponsored Work Permits [H1B]

TTier 2 Skilled Worker

Employer Sponsored Work permits is possibility Ex. 457 Visa

Post-Graduation Work Permit Post-Graduation Work Permit Job Search Visa

Permanent
Residency

By getting Green Card [around 5 years]

3-4 Years of Working Status

Immediately after studies under General Skilled Migration, Skilled- Independent Overseas Student Visa[Subclass 880] through seeking Permanent Residence (PR)

1 year after working in Canada After receiving full-time employment offer After receiving job offer and earning SGD 3,000 per month

Citizenship Eligibility

4-5 years after Green Card as a permanent resident

After 1 year of Stay in UK as a permanent resident

Total of 4 years of presence in Australia out of which 2 years on permanent residence.

After 2 years of Stay in Canada as a permanent resident After 5 years of stay in New Zealand as a Permanent Resident After 5 years of stay in Singapore as a Permanent Resident

Career Opportunities

Really Good in IT, Biotech, Civil & other engineering areas. There is a shortage of skilled manpower in all the above mentioned areas.

Areas in Demand are Information Technology, Hospitality, and Engineering etc.

Very good but limited to certain occupations in demand.

Areas in demand are Engineering, Management, Health Care, Finance, Biological Sciences, Hospitality & Tourism Engineering, Health Care, Architecture, Finance, Agriculture, Biological Sciences Hospitality, Tourism, Management

Sponsoring family and other relatives

Sponsorship documents required from USA & visa is normally granted if papers are in order

Sponsorship documents required from UK & visa is normally granted if papers are in order

Sponsorship documents required from Australia & visa is normally granted if papers are in order

Sponsorship documents required from Canada & visa is normally granted if papers are in order Sponsorship documents required from New Zealand & visa is normally granted if papers are in order. Sponsorship documents required from Singapore & visa is normally granted if papers are in order.

Economy

The Largest Economy in the World [Although going through a bit of Recession as of now]

Fifth Largest in the world & second largest in Europe.

Sixth largest economy in the world

One of the world's wealthiest nations. It is one of the world's top ten trading nations. Rated as Most Business friendly country by World Bank. Ranked 5th on HDI among English Speaking Nations World-wide. Rated as the most business-friendly economy in the world, it is the hub of business in Asia.
 
User Name
Password
Sneak Preview
New User?   Forgot Password??
About Impel
Why Impel?
Directors
Milestones
Accreditations
Social Initiatives
Alliances
 
Check out these exciting options
Impel Process
Success Stories
Campus Locator
Quick Links
Company
Vision & Mission
About Impel
Directors
Team
Milestones
Accreditations
Social Initiatives
Impel Governance policy
Study Abroad
Study in USA
Study in UK
Study in AUSTRALIA
Study in CANADA
Study in NEW ZEALAND
Study in SINGAPORE
Compare
Student
Success Stories
Services
CEO’s Message
Why Impel
FAQs
Declaration
News & Events
Featured News
Impel @ Events
Spot Admissions
Photo Gallery
Video Gallery
Articles & Reviews
Online
Enquiry
Registration
E-News
Free SMS
Tell a Friend
Feedback
Add to Favorites
Employee Login
Contacts
Corporate Office
Branch Offices in India
Careers
Press Kit
Customer Care
Qualified Education Agent Counselor AAAOE NAFSA AAERI An ISO 9001:2000 Certified Company
Click here to make Impel Overseas as your default Home Page Powered by Maverick
Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Disclaimer